Awards

Each year, MICPA confers awards to deserving students under the MICPA Excellence Awards.The objective of the MICPA Excellence Awards is to honour and recognize young graduates who have achieved all-round excellence in the pursuit of an accounting qualification.

The Excellence Awards are divided into two categories namely:

Excellence Awards for The Most Outstanding CPA Student

The Excellence Award for The Most Outstanding CPA Student is awarded to a CPA candidate who has achieved excellence in the MIPCA examinations as well as career development, and who has demonstrated outstanding personal traits.

The Award is also intended to inspire CPA candidates to strive for excellence.

Entry for the Award is by nomination by the Principals for Stream I candidates and by the Training Supervisors for Stream II candidates.

Selection of the Winner for the Award will be carried out by an Adjudication Panel based on specific criterias and the nominee’s performance at an interview by the Panel.

The Winner of the Award will receive:

  • Cash Prize of RM500.00
  • Pewter Trophy
  • Certificate

A Certificate of Meritorious Achievement will also be presented to all the finalists for this Category of Award.

Please click here to view the criteria for selection of a winner for the Most Outstanding CPA Student Award.

 
Winners of the Most Outstanding CPA Student Award (1994 – Current)
Year Name of Recipient Firm
2015 Sin Fang Yun (Ms) PwC
2014 Lim Ju Anne Ernst & Young
2013 Ms Tah Eve Lynn PwC
2012 Ms Tara Ong Vi Ling PwC
2011 Ms Tai June Lee PwC
2010 Ms Teh Suet Ghoon Ernst & Young
2009 Ms Serene Khor Sew Lin Ernst & Young
2008 Mr Tiow Wei Sheng UEM World Berhad
2007 Ms Rosalind Tay Swee Pei Ernst & Young
2006 Ms Hwang Wee Wee Ernst & Young
2005 Ms Kimberley Chong Ling Ling Ernst & Young
2004 Ms Tang Kae Sue PricewaterhouseCoopers
2003 Ms Soo Cui Chen Ernst & Young, Melaka
2002 Ms Genie Lee Ee Lin Arthur Andersen
2001 Ms Tan Heang Shing Arthur Andersen
2000 Ms Chu Sook Fun Arthur Andersen
1999 Mr William Tai Wai Mun Arthur Andersen
1998 Ms Chang Boon Kuen Arthur Andersen
1997 Mr Liew Kok Weng PricewaterhouseCoopers
1996 Mr Hooi Soon Wai Arthur Andersen
1995 Mr Anthony Yong Mung Seng KPMG Peat Marwick
1994 Mr Foong Mun Kong KPMG Peat Marwick
The Best Accounting Graduates

Launched in 1992, the Excellence Awards for Best Accounting Graduates represent part of the Institute’s continuing programmes to promote accountancy as a career.

An Excellence Award will be presented to the best accounting graduate from each of the local universities that offer the Bachelor of Accountancy Programme.

The objective of the Excellence Awards for Best Accounting Graduates is to give honour and recognition to students pursuing a degree in accountancy who have excelled in their academic performance as well as in extra-curricular activities, and who have demonstrated exemplary personal traits.

The Awards are also intended to stimulate greater inspiration among accounting students to strive for Excellence.

Entry for the Awards is by nomination by the respective universities.

Selection of the winners for the Awards will be carried out by an Adjudication Panel based on specific criteria and the nominees’ performance at an interview by the Panel.

The Winner of the Award will receive:

  • Cash Prize of RM500.00
  • Pewter Trophy
  • Certificate

A Certificate of Meritorious Achievement will also be presented to all the finalists for this Category of Award.

 
Winners of Excellence Awards for Best Accounting Graduates (1993 – Current)
2015
Name of Recipient University
Boo Kiang Ming Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Choo Wei Wei (Ms) Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
Eleanor Wong Shi Ee (Ms) Curtin University Sarawak
Eva Low Yee Hua (Ms) Multimedia University
Foong Tze Sum Universiti Malaya
Ong Lee Yan (Ms) Victoria University
Ong Shi Chia (Ms) Universiti Utara Malaysia
Siti Mazliana bt Afifuddin (Cik) Universiti Teknologi MARA
Stella Vong Wei Jing (Ms) Swinburne University
Toh Sher Lynn (Ms) Universiti Sains Malaysia
Zaini Azizi bin Azizol Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Malaysia
2014
Name of Recipient University
Chong Hui Yan Universiti Malaya
Daniel Tan Jun Yi Monash University
Elizabeth Law Pek Ping Swinburne University
Eng Kar Seong Universiti Sains Malaysia
Franklin Philip Shepherdson Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Khor Sue Anne Universiti Tenaga Malaysia
Lee Han Wen Tunku Abdul Rahman University
Nur Nadira Binti Ahmad Jaidi Multimedia University
Sakinah binti Badrol Universiti Teknologi MARA
2013
Name of Recipient University
Cik Adlin Noramirrah binti Mohamed Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
Cik Amira binti Jamil International Islamic University of Malaysia (IIUM)
Mr Goh Wei Shee Multimedia University (MMU)
Ms Jeanette Siah Ying Zhen Monash University Sunway Campus
Mr Ling Yi Qing Curtin University Sarawak
Encik Mohd Khairruddin bin Kamis Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
Cik Saidatul Nurul Hidayah Jannatun Naim bt Hj Nor Ahmad Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM)
Encik Shazrin Eqwal bin Sulaiman Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
Mr Tan Qi En Universiti Malaya (UM)
Ms Tay Siew Yan Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)
Ms Tharshini Phriyaa a/p Rathakrishnan Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
2012
Name of Recipient University
Cik Aqilah Zahirah binti Abu Hurairah Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)
En Azri bin Abdullah Al-Hadi Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
Mr Benjamin Cheng Zhen Bin Monash University Sunway Campus
Mr Kor Jian Hao Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
Ms Low Mei Yee Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM)
Ms Ng Zu Wern Universiti Multimedia Malaysia (MMU)
Cik Nur Adnin binti Mohd Rais Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)
Cik Siti Rubiah binti Ngadiman Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
Mr Tan Chi Chieh Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
Mr Tan Qi Hong Universiti Malaya (UM)
2011
Name of Recipient University
Ms Jolene Sew Peijin Universiti Malaya (UM)
Cik Harizah binti Burkhan Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
Mr Darren Looi Fong Wei Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM)
Mr Liew Yih Khai Universiti Multimedia Malaysia (MMU)
Cik Ainol Basirah binti Abdul Wahab Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
Mr Tan Kim Lee Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Mr Khoo Yik Chou Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
En Wan Haziq Naim bin Wan Johan Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)
En Ahmad Syafik bin Abdul Aziz Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (IIUM)
Ms Yip Mei Theen Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
Mr Chong Ziyan Monash University Sunway Campus
Ms Lee Syin Kit Curtin University Sarawak
2010
Name of Recipient University
En Amin bin Abd Latiff Sukri Universiti Teknologi MARA
Cik Farah Elina Azmi International Islamic University Malaysia
Ms Leanne Ho Su Yee Monash University, Sunway Campus
Mr Liew Yong Jie Multimedia Universiti Malaysia
Mr Ramanathan A/L AMN Thiagarajan Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ms Sophia Marie Chung Suet Wan Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Ms Yap Wei Leong Universiti Malaya
2009
Name of Recipient Universiti
Mr Kweh Qian Long Universiti Tenaga Nasional
Ms Lee Pei Chek Universiti Sains Malaysia
Mr Xavier Arvind David Lawrence Multimedia Universiti Malaysia
En Muhammad Nor Imran Abu Bakar Universiti Putra Malaysia
Cik Noor Salyena Hassan Universiti Teknologi MARA
Cik Nur Wahyu Ya’acob Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Ms Ng Yi Sheue Universiti Utara Malaysia
Mr Chu Shze Cheng Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Ms Goh Chwee Luan Universiti Malaya
Mr Julian Goh Hong Jun Monash University, Sunway Campus
2008
Name of Recipient University
Ms Tan Sheah Nee Universiti Tenaga Nasional
Ms Tay Siew Ying Universiti Sains Malaysia
Mr Lim Dao Feng Multimedia Universiti Malaysia
En Mohd Noorsyazmil Yaakob Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
Cik Rosliani Osman @ Ismail Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Mr Thiruventhiran Narayanasamy Universiti Utara Malaysia
Mr Renugasan Segara Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Ms Lee Wai Yee Universiti Malaya
2007
Name of Recipient University
En Mohd Fairuz bin A Gani Universiti Tenaga Nasional
Ms Leong Jinq Yng Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ms Tan Sze Tiing Multimedia Universiti Malaysia
Ms Chia Sook Tuan Universiti Putra Malaysia
Cik Nur Khairunnisa bt Abu Hassan Universiti Teknologi MARA
Cik Zety Haida Zaimidin Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Ms Agnes Ng Hui Pin Universiti Utara Malaysia
En Abdul Hadi bin Gonawan Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Mr Cheah Kam Fei Universiti Malaya
2006
Name of Recipient University
Mr Chong Seet Fei Universiti Tenaga Nasional
Ms Goh Shu Ling Universiti Sains Malaysia
Mr Joseph Woon Chee Aun Multimedia Universiti Malaysia
Mr Loke Chan Hoe Universiti Putra Malaysia
En Mohd Firdaus Kamaruddin Universiti Teknologi MARA
Cik Nur Adila Abdul Razak Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Mr Tan Hoe Poo Universiti Utara Malaysia
En Wan Mohd Aswad Wan Harun Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Mr Wong Sheng Huei Universiti Malaya
2005
Name of Recipient University
En Amirul Hafiz Mohd Nasir Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Ms Kang Seok Ping Universiti Utara Malaysia
Ms Lim Wai See Universiti Putra Malaysia
Cik Norazilah binti Md Merzuki Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Cik Nur Dahlia binti Aziz Universiti Teknologi MARA
Ms Rosalind Tay Swee Pei Universiti Sains Malaya
Mr Wong Yuen Meng Universiti Malaya
2004
Name of Recipient University
Ms Chan Peik Lean Universiti Utara Malaysia
Mr Elwin Goh Kok Chye Universiti Malaya
En Muhamad Nor Asnawi bin Saaman Universiti Putra Malaysia
Cik Nor Ariena bt Mohd Ritzal Universiti Teknologi MARA
Ms Jasmin Tan Ai Ti Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ms Patricia The Huway Yiing Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
2003
Name of Recipient University
Cik Adlin Haryati bt Arshad Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Cik Ayu Afzan Makhatar Universiti Teknologi MARA
Cik Edora bt Azmeer Universiti Malaya
Mr Ng Peng Keong Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ms Thong Lee Lan Universiti Utara Malaysia
2002
Name of Recipient University
Ms Boey Huey Fern Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ms Cheong Soo Kai Universiti Malaya
Cik Jamilatul Naimah bt Mat Arifin Universiti Teknologi MARA
Ms Lee Lei Kuen Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
En Salman b Yaacob Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Mr Teoh Kok Aun Universiti Putra Malaysia
2001
Name of Recipient University
Cik Amal Hayati Ahmad Khair Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Ms Eileen Teow Phaik Hoon Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Mr Mok Kuan Wei Universiti Malaya
Cik Maslina Zukhaireen M Zaharial Universiti Teknologi MARA
Mr Sunil Rajamony Universiti Putra Malaysia
Ms Teoh Phaik Ai Universiti Sains Malaysia
Mr Wong Kok Liang Universiti Utara Malaysia
2000
Name of Recipient University
En Asyraf Wajdi Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
Mr Chin Wai Heng Universiti Putra Malaysia
Ms Lee Lisa Universiti Sains Malaysia
Cik Riziana Hanim binti Jamel Universiti Teknologi MARA
Mr Tan Heang Shin Universiti Malaya
Ms Yong Yew Chyn Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
1999
Name of Recipient University
Mr Anthony Lo Chiang Loong Universiti Malaya
Mr Boon Kit Siang Universiti Putra Malaysia
En Khairul Anuar bin Kamarudin Universiti Teknologi MARA
Ms Khor Phaik Suan Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Cik Marliya binti Abdul Rashid Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia
1998
Name of Recipient University
Ms Chin Soon Ling Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Mr Alex Lee Chee Keong Universiti Malaya
Ms Malini Sivapatha Sundaram Universiti Putra Malaysia
En Shahrol Aizat bin Othman Institut Teknologi MARA
En Syed Alwi b. Mohamed Sultan Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
1997
Name of Recipient University
Mr Chung Muh Sha Universiti Utara Malaysia
Ms Lim Sze Hui Universiti Putra Malaysia
Ms Lucy Chin Institut Teknologi MARA
En Mohd Muazzam b. Mohamed Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Ms Teh Fui Ting Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
1996
Name of Recipient University
Ms Chong Guet Hwa Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Ms Chow Choi Chin Universiti Malaya
Mr Kaleon Leong bin Rahan Leong Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Ms Lee Phaik Im Universiti Utara Malaysia
Cik Radiah bte Othmam Institut Teknologi MARA
Ms Tan Hui Mean Universiti Pertanian Malaysia

 

1995
Name of Recipient University
En Abdul Razak Faiz b. Sulaiman Institut Teknologi MARA
Ms Geraldine Ng Kim Lee Universiti Malaya
Cik Junaidah Hanim bte Ahmad Universiti Utara Malaysia
Ms Kiew Jin Huey Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
Ms Leong Yoon Cheng Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Ms Lim Chae Hong Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
1994
Name of Recipient University
Cik Azrene binti Abdullah Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
Ms Chai Boey Wah Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
En Mohd Rashid bin Mohamad Institut Teknologi MARA
En Nazli bin Baharum Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Mr Ong Peng Song Universiti Utara Malaysia
Ms Toh Ying Ying Universiti Malaya
1993
Name of Recipient University
Mr Brian Tan Guan Hooi Universiti Malaya
En Burhanuddin Hilmi Mohamed @ Harun Universiti Islam Antarabangsa
Ms Cheng Siew Ming Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
En Johari Md Derus Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
Mr Kalaithasan Kuppusamy Universiti Utara Malaysia
En Syed Aznil Syed Akmal Beg Institut Teknologi MARA

During the Excellence Awards which is held annually, MICPA presents Gold Medals to candidates who have passed the MICPA examinations with high distinction. The objective of the prize is to honour and recognize candidates who excelled in the MICPA-CAANZ Programme.

Selection of the winner for the prize will be carried out by the Examination Committee based on specific criterias and the award will be given to the candidate with the best aggregate marks.

The Gold Medals are sponsored by the Firms and the prize is awarded in the name of the firm in appreciation of their kind sponsorship.

Winners of the Individual Subject Module will receive:

  • Gold Medal
  • Certificate
Gold Medals – MICPA-CAANZ Programme
Winners Of Module Prizes
Term 1, 2017 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Ng Zhang Wei
PwC
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management Accounting & Applied Finance Teoh Hwee Chee
KPMG Tax Services Sdn Bhd
Term 2, 2016 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Jeanne Tin Ke Qing (Ms)
EY
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management
Accounting & Applied Finance
Ooi Ken Lin
PwC
Term 1, 2016 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Capstone Karnenderan Radha Krishnan
KPMG
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Norizah Marzuki (Ms)
PwC
Term 3, 2015 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Cheah Pui Mun (Ms)
PwC
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management Accounting & Applied Finance Jeanne Tin Ke Qing (Ms)
EY
Term 2, 2015 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Cheah Pui Man (Ms)
PwC
Term 1, 2015 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Capstone Siow Yi Huan
PwC
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Lam Ka Leung
Universiti Utara Malaysia

Muhammad Akid Amin Lin
PwC

Term 3, 2014 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Wong Su-Wen (Ms)
EY
Term 2, 2014 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Dwee Lin Inn
EY
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management Accounting & Applied Finance Seow Wan Yi
Deloitte
Term 1, 2014 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Siow Yi Huan
PwC
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Capstone Tan Yi Rou
EY
Term 3, 2013 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Siow Yi Huan
PwC
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management Accounting & Applied Finance Ng Lee Jiuan (Ms)
EY

Dwee Lin Inn (Ms)
EY

Term 2, 2013 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Chee Heng Luen
EY
BDO Gold Medal Taxation Dwee Lin Inn (Ms)
EY
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Ethics & Business Application Tah Eve Lynn (Ms)
PwC
Term 1, 2013 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Tan Heng Leng
Tenaga Nasional Berhad
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong,
Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Management Accounting & Applied Finance Lai Kah Ine (Ms)
Deloitte
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Ethics & Business Application Lau Jun-Zhe
PwC
Term 3, 2012 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal Taxation Chee Heng Luen
EY
Term 2, 2012 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Toh Yi Jean (Ms),
EY
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong,
Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Management Accounting & Analysis Tan Sue Anne (Ms),
PwC
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Ethics & Business Application Ong Vi Ling (Ms),
PwC
Term 1, 2012 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal Taxation Low Mei Yee (Ms), UUM
Tan Teong Yu
BDO
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Vimalashankar Navarathnam, EY
Ng Sook Yin (Ms), EY
Term 3, 2011 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Low Choon Wei,
PwC
Folks DFK & Co / Azman, Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal Management Accounting & Analysis Ng Sook Yin (Ms),
EY
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Ethics & Business Application Ajjrina Annuar (Cik),
Petronas
Term 2, 2011 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal Taxation Ong Vi Ling (Ms),
PwC
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Wong Boon Kin,
EY
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal Ethics & Business Application Tan Pei Fen (Ms),
EY
Term 1, 2011 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Folks DFK & Co/Azman,
Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Management Accounting & Analysis Che Shiau Wen (Ms),
PwC
Term 3, 2010 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Che Shiau Wen (Ms),
PwC
Term 2, 2010 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Yeoh Xin Ning (Ms)
KPMG
Folks DFK & Co/Azman,
Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Management Accounting & Analysis Tai June Lee (Ms)
PwC
Term 1, 2010 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal Taxation Tai June Lee (Ms)
PwC
Ernst & Young Gold Medal Audit & Assurance Wan Lai Hoong
KPMG
Term 3, 2009 Examination
Award Subject Recipient
Folks DFK & Co / Azman,
Wong, Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Management Accounting & Analysis Wan Lai Hoong
KPMG
Datuk Oh Chong Peng Gold Medal Financial Accounting & Reporting Tai June Lee (Ms)
PwC
Gold Medals – Existing MICPA Programme
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2011 EXAMINATION
May 2011 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Sharifah Marini Binti Syed Ahmad Labib, Petronas
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2010 EXAMINATION
May 2010 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal
Taxation
Tai June Lee, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Ezleen Binti Khairani, Agro Hope Sdn Bhd.
  November 2010 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Nur Iryani Binti Ahmad Badri, PricewaterhouseCoopers
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2009 EXAMINATION
May 2009 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Noor Salyena Binti Hassan, Ernst & Young
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Teh Suet Ghoon, Ernst & Young
  November 2009 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
BDO Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Fakhrul Razi bin Mohd Fauzi, Universiti Teknologi MARA
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Hadirah Zulkifli, BDO
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Lim Kit Ming, Ernst & Young
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2008 EXAMINATION
May 2008 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Ng Yi Sheue (Ms), UUM
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Wong Sheng Huei, Ernst & Young
  November 2008 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
BDO Binder Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Hadirah Binti Zulkifli, BDO Binder
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Nur Amiza Binti Aman, Bank Negara Malaysia
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2007 EXAMINATION
May 2007 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Serene Khor Sew Lin (Ms), Ernst & Young
Ernst & Young Gold Medal
Advanced Auditing & Assurance
Tan Hoe Poo, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Chew Lay Yen (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
  November 2007 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Haslinda Binti Mohd Munir, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Lew Chui Hoong (Ms), Russell Bedford LC & Company
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Tiow Wei Sheng, UEM Group Bhd
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2006 EXAMINATION
May 2006 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Tiow Wei Sheng, UEM Group Bhd
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Woon Chee Aun, Joseph, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
  November 2006 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Liew Sui Fun (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Tan Hoe Poo, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Lim Hooi May (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2005 EXAMINATION
May 2005 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Lai Hwee Ching (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Chek Wai Cheng (Ms), Ernst & Young
  November 2005 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Wong Shyan Fen (Ms), KPMG
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Lee Li San (Ms), Ernst & Young
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2004 EXAMINATION
May 2004 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Financial Reporting
Harvin Kaur a/p Ranjit Singh, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Soo Yin Ling (Ms), BDO Binder
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Chan Sheau Peng (Ms), BDO Binder
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Heng Ming Ai (Ms), Ernst & Young
  November 2004 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Financial Reporting
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal
Auditing and Assurance
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
KPMG Gold Medal
Business Finance and Management
Hwang Wee Wee (Ms), Ernst & Young
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Yap Beng Lay (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Soo Yin Ling (Ms), BDO Binder
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Looi Sze Ying (Ms), Ernst & Young
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2003 EXAMINATION
May 2003 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Heng Ming Ai (Ms), Ernst & Young
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Lam Lei Chee (Ms), KPMG
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Tan Koon Ping, Deloitte KassimChan
  November 2003 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Gold Medal
Financial Reporting
Leong Chin Harn, Ernst & Young
KPMG Gold Medal
Business Finance and Management
Chong Ling Ling, Kimberley (Ms), Ernst & Young
Shamsir Jasani Grant Thornton Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chan Sheau Peng (Ms), BDO Binder
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Advanced Financial Reporting
Heng Ming Ai (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Advanced Business Management and Integrative Case Study
Soh Hong Wee, PricewaterhouseCoopers
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2002 EXAMINATION
May 2002 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Heng Ming Ai (Ms), Ernst & Young
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Lim Bee Tin (Ms), KPMG
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Asrul Hadi bin Azizan, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chia Chung Piau, Ernst & Young
  November 2002 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal
Auditing and Assurance
Chung Shan Shan (Ms), Ernst & Young
KPMG Gold Medal
Business Finance and Management
Chung Shan Shan (Ms), Ernst & Young
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Ng Ee Laine (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal
Audit Practice
Ng Peck Wei (Ms), KPMG
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Siow Hui Wen (Ms), KPMG
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2001 EXAMINATION
May 2001 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Yu Toh Woon, Alvin, Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Sam Siow Cheng (Ms), Yeo Yong Poh & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Ng Wei Keong (Ms), FOLKS DFK
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Tan Hooi Ling (Ms), Ernst & Young
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Tan Min Choo, Patricia (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Chai Kum Weng (Ms), KPMG
  November 2001 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Ong Swee Lean (Ms), Ernst & Young
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Ong Swee Lean (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Looi Sze Ying (Ms), Ernst & Young
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Yu Toh Woon, Alvin, Ernst & Young
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Siow Hui Wen (Ms), KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal
Audit Practice
Wong Kok Yoong (Ms), Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Lai Siok Foon (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 2000 EXAMINATION
May 2000 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms), KPMG
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms), KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Chow Jan Liang, Eugene, Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Chan Ying Ling (Ms), PricewaterhouseCoopers
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Ban Sui Lyn, Lena (Ms), Ernst & Young
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Nyam Chun Ming, Ernst & Young
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Lee Von Nee (Ms), E.A. Tan & Co
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chai Kum Weng, KPMG
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Chee Chhai Hong (Ms), Ernst & Young
  November 2000 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Chooi Wai Hon, Colin, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms), KPMG
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms), KPMG
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms), KPMG
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chiyu Sok Sing, Lisa (Ms), Ernst & Young
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1999 EXAMINATION
May 1999 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Ban Sui Lyn, Lena (Ms)
KPMG Silver Medal
Taxation
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms)
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Business Law
Chan Ying Ling (Ms)
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Ban Sui Lyn, Lena (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Lim Kheng Siong
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Quah Khian Hu
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Quah Khian Hu
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Chong Foong Tow
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Haamirisyuan Aidil Bin Morzailan
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Kumari Meera a/p Surin Derpall (Ms)
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Aw Lay Hwa (Ms)
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Li Sheau Wei (Ms)
  November 1999 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Chan Ying Ling (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Chan Ying Ling (Ms)
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Ratno Idrus Bin Md Amin
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Chang Li Kwon
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chen Lean Poh (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Gold Medal
Audit Practice
Ang Siew Ting, Aida (Ms)
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Chong Yee Ching (Ms)
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1998 EXAMINATION
May 1998 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Huang Mei Ting (Ms)
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Lee Chen Yow (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Ng Wee Chin (Ms)
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Chin Mee Poh (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Lim Wei Cheang, Raymond
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Ee Seet Ching (Ms)
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Lee May Yee (Ms)
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Wong Yoke Cheng (Ms)
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Hau Yean Ching
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Chang Boon Kuen (Ms)
  November 1998 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Lee Swee Peng, Lisa (Ms)
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Huang Mei Ting (Ms)
Kassim Chan & Co Silver Medal
Economics & Business Environment
Tan Chung Jii, Kelvin
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Tan Chung Jii, Kelvin
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Ong Tech Khim
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Karima Binti Mohd Noor
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Information Systems
Karima Binti Mohd Noor
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Shukran Nasri Bin Mohd Nazir @ Nasir
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Chew Wan Kay
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Mong Mei Sin (Ms)
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Lee Fui Mui (Ms)
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Chee Choong Wai
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1997 EXAMINATION
November 1997 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Chong Foong Tow (Ms)
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Chong Foong Tow (Ms)
Kassim Chan & Co Silver Medal
Economics & Business Environment
Ng Wee Chin (Ms)
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Business Law
Lim Wei Cheang, Raymond
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Chong Foong Tow (Ms)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Lim May Ling, Lydia (Ms)
Azman Wong Salleh & Co Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Leong Wai Leong
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Information Systems
Lim May Ling, Lydia (Ms)
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Liew Sam Yin
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Lee Poh Chee (Ms)
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Lee Poh Chee (Ms)
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Kng Bee Wah (Ms)
  June 1997 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Lee May Yee (Ms)
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Choo Yew Fai
Kassim Chan & Co Silver Medal
Economics & Business Environment
Liam Wai Yong
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Business Law
Lim May Ling, Lydia (Ms)
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Lim May Ling, Lydia (Ms)
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Loke Wai Yee (Ms)
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Information Systems
Bak Siew Ping, Melliza (Ms)
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Gan Siau Ling, Lynnette (Ms)
Arthur Andersen & Co Silver Medal
Managerial Planning & Control
Wan Khalidah Binti Wan Abd Razak
KPMG Desa Megat & Co Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Wan Khalidah Binti Wan Abd Razak
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting II
Chow Choi Chin (Ms)
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chua See Guan
Price Waterhouse Gold Medal
Audit Practice
Yap Yin Onn
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Business Finance and Strategy
Soh Chaw Hern
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1996 EXAMINATION
June 1996 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Gan Hock Soon, KPMG Peat Marwick
Kassim Chan & Co
Economics & Business Environment
Gan Hock Soon, KPMG Peat Marwick
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Foo Pooi Ling, Arthur Andersen & Co
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Business Law
Lynnette Gan Siau Ling, Arthur Andersen & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Foo Pooi Ling, Arthur Andersen & Co
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Hazli bin Abu Samah, Ernst & Young
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Tan Chiu En, KPMG Peat Marwick
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Information Systems
Ng Su Lin, Gillian, KPMG Peat Marwick
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Nurul Ain bte Abdul Latif, Price Waterhouse
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussen Gold Medal
Business Finance & Strategy
Ahmad Faris Yahaya, Arthur Andersen & Co
  December 1996 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Accounting Fundamentals
Lim May Ling, Lydia, PAAC
Kassim Chan & Co
Economics & Business Environment
Wong Yeen Kee, Felix, PAAC
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation
Ooi Eu Lyn, Lindy, AMCORP
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Business Law
Ooi Eu Lyn, Lindy, AMCORP
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Lim Chin Leng, John Hancock Life Insurance (M)Bhd
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Tan Cheon Kem, TAR College
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting & Reporting I
Wan Khalidah Bte Wan Abd Razak, Arthur Andersen & Co
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Information Systems
Sockalingam s, o Murugesan, Price Waterhouse
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Wong Siew Wai, Ernst & Whinney
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Foong Mei Lin, Price Waterhouse
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Advanced Taxation
Chong Sook Peng, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussen Gold Medal
Business Finance & Strategy
Nurul Ain bte Abdul Latif, Price Waterhouse
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1995 EXAMINATION
June 1995 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Wan Khalidah Bte Wan Abd Razak, Arthur Andersen & Co
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Lee Bee Kwan, TAR College
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Foong Mei Lin, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Padma A, P Arumugam, Azman Wong Salleh & Co
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Yeo Kia Loke, Eddie, Price Waterhouse
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Law I
Mohamed Adlan B Ahmad Tajudin, Arthur Andersen & Co
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Yeow Tau Ping
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Tan Kung Ming, KPMG Peat Marwick
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Ng Wai Heng, Arthur Andersen & Co
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Ng Wai Heng, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Wong Poh Li, Arthur Andersen & Co
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
  December 1995 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I/ Accounting Fundamentals
Lynnette Gan Siau Ling, Arthur Andersen & Co
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation/Taxation I
Wong Shu Mei, S.L. Ng & Associates
Kassim Chan & Co Silver Medal
Economics/Economics & Business Environment
Wan Khalidah Bte Wan Abd Razak, Arthur Andersen & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Wong Shu Mei, S.L. Ng & Associates
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Audit Fundamentals
Raja Azlan Shah B. Raja Azwa, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Company Law & Practice
Khoo Ai Leng, Jane, KPMG Peat Marwick
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accunting & Reporting I
Ngian Yoke Tee, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Organisational Management
Ng Jin Pian, KPMG Peat Marwick
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1994 EXAMINATION
November 1994 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Ngian Yoke Tee, PAAC
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Mohamed Adlan B. Ahmad Tajudin, Arthur Andersen & Co
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Ho Shu Fern, Price Waterhouse
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Law I
Foong Mei Lin, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Lee Bee Kwan, TAR College
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data Processing
Ong Keng Hsing & Aw Yong Yean Yean, KDU
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Ho Shu Fern, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Chee Shook Fung, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Yap Wai Joon, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Lim Su Ling, KPMG Peat Marwick
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Loo Kia Shong, Malayan Banking Berhad
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Chan Yen Ing, KPMG Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Lim Lee Yen, Price Waterhouse
  June 1994 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Soo Keng Wah, TAR College
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Chong Kok Yeng, Arthur Andersen & Co
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Chan Kim Mei, PAAC and Chan Pek Ee @ Erna, TAR College
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Foong Pak Chee, Price Waterhouse
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data Processing
Khoo Ai Leng, Jane, KDU
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Mok Chee Hong, TAR College
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Lye Siang Long, TAR College
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick and Chia Kong Boon, Angkasa Marketing
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1993 EXAMINATION
November 1993 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Chan Kim Mei, PAAC
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Yap Wai Joon, Price Waterhouse
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Tan Yuet Fun, Azman Wong Salleh & Co
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Kong Shon Fong, TAR College and Yap Wai Joon, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Chan Kim Kei, PAAC
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data Processing
Yong Ye Yeen, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Chew Wai Fong, TAR College
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Aun Siew Kuan, Ernst & Young
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Ng Kim Hoay, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Liew Kok Wai, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Tan Bing Jee, Stephanie, KDU
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting III
Chau Nam Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Sim Soek Peng, Angkasa Marketing Berhad
Price Waterhouse Gold Medal
Auditing & Investigations
Lim Heng Seong, Arthur Andersen & Co
  June 1993 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Wong Weng Choy, Ernst & Young
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data Processing
Tan Yuet Fun, Azman Wong Salleh & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitaive Techniques
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information System
Sip Way Keong, KPMG Desa Megat & Co
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting III
Loh Kam Hian, Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Yap Wai Mei, Price Waterhouse
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1992 EXAMINATION
November 1992 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Yong Mun Seng, Anthony, KPMG Peat Marwick
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Lim Geok Ching, Price Waterhouse
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Jasvinder Kaur d, o Surinder Singh, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Khoo Chun Keong, KPMG Peat Marwick
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Shahnaz Al-Sadat Tan Sri Sheikh Abd Mohsein, AA & Co
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Jasvinder Kaur d, o Surinder Singh, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Hoong Lai Ling, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Tan Keat Lin, Bank Negara Malaysia
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Lim Eng Poh, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Lim Phaik Tuan, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Lau Kam Yuen, KPMG Peat Marwick
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting III
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Gold Medal
Auditing & Investigations
Chong Kooi Wah, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
  June 1992 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Liew Kok Wai, Price Waterhouse
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Ng Kim Hoay, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Ng Kim Hoay, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Foong Mun Kong, KPMG Peat Marwick
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Law I
Ng Kim Hoay, Price Waterhouse
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Lee Hwan King, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Ong Cheng Gaik, Anne, Berjaya Group
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Wee Mun Fai, Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Loh Kam Hian, KPMG Peat Marwick
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Tan, Shirley, KPMG Peat Marwick
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Chia Meng Yee, KPMG Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Tan Vun Su, KPMG Peat Marwick
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Ong Seng Huat, Johnny, Price Waterhouse
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1991 EXAMINATION
November 1991 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Lau Kia Hwei, KPMG Peat Marwick
Deloitte Ross Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Cheong Boon Kak, Price Waterhouse
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Ooi Hooi Lian, Mabel, Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Hew Chai Hong, TAR College
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Cheong Boon Kak, Price Waterhouse and Lim Tong Lee, Ernst & Whinney
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Shawn Conrad Campos, KPMG Peat Marwick
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Lee Sze Hua, Freddy, KPMG Peat Marwick
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Chew Wei Leong, Law & Co
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Ong Suan Suan, KPMG Peat Marwick
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting III
Wai Sow Fun, Arthur Andersen & Co
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Sek Ying Hong, Ahmad Abdullah & Goh
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Quah Teng Kim, Arthur Andersen & Co
  June 1991 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Lee Tack Ming, Ng Lee & Partners
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Chan Kok Leong, Peat Marwick
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Loo Chee Chou, TAR College
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Lee Tian Seng @ Lee Tian Sing, Ernst & Whinney
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Loh Kam Hian, Peat Marwick
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Law I
Wong Yong Yiek, Coopers & Lybrand
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Chung Yong Seng, Joseph, Kassim Chan & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Leong Fook Heng, Coopers & Lybrand
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Sing Loon Poh, Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Gold Medal
Law II
Ong Seng Huat, Johnny, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Fong Wai Leong, Peat Marwick
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Yeoh Shu Ping, TAR College
Ng Wing Keung Gold Medal
Financial Accounting III
Loo Seng Kit, Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Wong Tuck Song, Peat Marwick Mitchele & Co
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Wong Wing Tien, Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed
WINNERS OF INDIVIDUAL PRIZES BEST PERFORMANCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECT MODULE FOR 1990 EXAMINATION
November 1990 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Woo Mun Hoo, KPMG Desa Megat & Co and Wu Chin Ven, Peat Marwick
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Wong Chee Sen, Ernst & Whinney
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Tan, Shirley, Peat Marwick
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Tho Yeong Wah, KPMG Desa Megat & Co
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Chong Chin Ann, Peat Marwick
Touche Ross Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamad Silver Medal
Law I
Kuljeet K. Bath d, o Kuldip Singh
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Chong Chin Look, Peat Marwick
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Chong Chin Look, Peat Marwick
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Silver Medal
Law II
Wong Leong Kong, Price Waterhouse
Price Waterhouse Gold Medal
Auditing & Investigations
Lee Sek Kwan, Andrew, Ernst & Whinney
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Lee Sek Kwan, Andrew, Ernst & Whinney
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Lee Sek Kwan, Andrew, Ernst & Whinney
  June 1990 Examination

Award Subject Recipient
Hanafiah Raslan & Mohamed Silver Medal
Financial Accounting I
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Coopers & Lybrand Silver Medal
Auditing
Thong Siew Quen, Price Waterhouse
Kassim Chan & Co. Silver Medal
Economics
Hue See Leng, Price Waterhouse
KPMG Peat Marwick Silver Medal
Taxation I
Teoh Siew Thim, TAR College
Ernst & Young Silver Medal
Numerical Analysis & Data processing
Ng Siew Hong, Price Waterhouse
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Quantitative Techniques
Sin Loon Poh, Peat Marwick
Touche Ross Silver Medal
Cost Accounting
Sin Loon Poh, Peat Marwick
Azman Wong Salleh & Co. Silver Medal
Financial Accounting II
Ranjit Singh s, o Taram Singh, Desa Megat & Co
Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Kadir Yusof Gold Medal
Law II
Fan Chen Keat, KPMG Peat Marwick
Arthur Andersen & Co. Silver Medal
Management Accounting
Wong Tuck Song, Peat Marwick & Mitchell
Price Waterhouse Silver Medal
Management Information Systems
Wong Tuck Song, Peat Marwick & Mitchell
KPMG Desa Megat & Co. Silver Medal
Business Management
Sivalingam a, l A. Balasingam, KPMG Desa Megat & Co
Tan Sri Dato' Jaffar bin Hussein Gold Medal
Financial Management
Boey Vi Meng, Price Waterhouse
Shamsir-Jasani Gold Medal
Taxation II
Ng Bee Hong, Price Waterhouse